Thomas Tang Moot Court Champions


 Judge Thomas Tang, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (1977 - 1993)

Judge Thomas Tang, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (1977 - 1993)

 Thomas Tang Moot Court Trophy

Thomas Tang Moot Court Trophy

2017    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Jasmine Stanzick & Emily Olivera
2016    SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY – Barret Armbruster & Alstyn Bennett
2015    SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY – Dorlin Armijo & Emily Liu
2014    SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW – Crystal Dang & Katrisha Shirley
2013    UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA HASTINGS – Byron Huang & Joy Siu
2012    UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO – Surbhi Garg & Leah Gould
2011    UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA HASTINGS – Elaine Kuo & Erin Pham
2010    UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA – Vivian Lee & Ali Stoffregen
2009    UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA HASTINGS – Yumi Nam & James de los Reyes
2008    SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY – Bill Richmond & Lindsey Griffin
2007    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Caroline Kwak & Huda Krad
2006    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Nicholas Lee & Joy Park
2005    SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY – Melissa Iyer & Michael Ma
2004    UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA HASTINGS – Mervyn Deganos & Bonnie Lau
2003    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Julie Kiley & Cindy Nguyen
2002    UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA – Steven Klein & Bradley Harper
2001    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Susan Danial & Zarin Khan
2000    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Alison Ozawa & Emmy Wang
1999    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Stacy Bardo & Esther Hong
1998    UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA DAVIS – Sandra TM Chong & Rochelle Hao
1997    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Kristin Corl & Grace Wee
1996    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Rana Abbasi & Shenazz Mansuri
1995    UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA – Aditi Dravid, Bonnie Richardson & Kirti Vaidya
1994    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO – Jinah Yun & Jennifer Gong
1993    JOHN MARSHALL – Tara Taylor & Anita Michaels

Leaderboard

10    LOYOLA UNIVERSITY CHICAGO
4    SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY
4    UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA HASTINGS

2017 Results

The NAPABA Law Foundation is pleased to announce the 2017 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of teams from around the United States. The National Finals were held during the annual NAPABA Convention in Washington, DC at the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit courthouse before Judge Denny Chin, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, Judge Raymond Chen, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Judge Amul Thapar, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Judge Lucy H. Koh, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, Judge Florence Y. Pan, District of Columbia Superior Court.

Champion: Jasmine Stanzick & Emily Olivera, Loyola University Chicago
Finalist: Andrew Milam & William Logan Lewis, William & Mary Law School
Best Oralist: Sowmya Sastri, Loyola University Chicago
Second Oralist: Alen Samuel, Southern Methodist University School of Law
Best Brief: Jasmine Stanzick & Emily Olivera, Loyola University Chicago
Second Brief: Andrew Milam & William Logan Lewis, William & Mary Law School

2016 Results

The NAPABA Law Foundation is pleased to announce the 2016 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of teams from around the United States. The National Finals were held during the annual NAPABA Convention in San Diego.

Champion: Barret Armbruster & Alstyn Bennett, Southern Methodist University School of Law
Finalist: Bethany Pandher & Richard Rafuls, Nova Southeastern Law School
Best Oralist: An Nguyen, University of Washington School of Law
Best Brief: Arlene Galarza & Andrew Marsh, Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law

 

2015 Results


The NAPABA Law Foundation is pleased to announce the 2015 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of teams from around the United States. The National Finals were held during the annual NAPABA Convention in New Orleans. The final round argument was held at the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit courthouse before Judge Denny Chin, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, Judge Raymond Chen, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Justice Sabrina McKenna, Supreme Court of Hawaii, Major General Tom Ayers, DJAG, Judge Advocate General's Corp of the U.S. Army, and Captain Benes Aldana, Staff Judge Advocate, U.S. Coast Guard Eight District Court of Criminal Appeals.

Champion: Dorlin Armijo & Emily Liu, Southern Methodist University School of Law
Finalist: Shalini Goyal & Kyla Snow, The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law
Best Oralist: Shalini Goyal, The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law
Best Brief: Shalini Goyal & Kyla Snow, The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law


2014 Results


The NAPABA Law Foundation is pleased to announce the 2014 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of teams from around the United States. The National Finals were held during the annual NAPABA Convention in Scottsdale, AZ.

Champion: Crystal Dang & Katrisha Shirley, South Texas College of Law
Finalist: Kristen Lee & Lawson Huynh, St. John's University School of Law
Best Oralist: Maricar Pascual, McGeorge School of Law
Best Brief, Kristen Lee & Lawson Huynh, St. John's University School of Law
Semi-finalists: Lindsay Niles & Jonathan Shin, Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law
Semi-finalists: Kelsey Quist & Nikita Saini, University of San Francisco Law School
Second Oralis: Caroline Soto, McGeorge School of Law
Second Brief: Arthur Arutyunyants & Nilofar Karbassi, Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law

 

2013 Results


The NAPABA Law Foundation is pleased to announce the 2013 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of teams from around the United States. The National Finals were held during the annual NAPABA Convention in Kansas City, MO.

Champion: Joy Siu & Byron Huang, University of California Hastings College of Law
Finalist: Shirley Chen & Kristen Kawaguchi, Loyola University, Chicago School of Law
Best Brief: Byron Huang & Joy Siu, University of California Hastings College of Law
Second Brief – tie

Lawson Huynh & Jonathan Yi, St. John’s University School of Law
Tachee “Mia” Kim & Christina Kearney, Southern Methodist University Dedman School of Law

Best Oralist: Jaryn Saritzky, Chapman University's Dale E. Fowler School of Law
Second Oralist : Lawson Huynh, St. John’s University School of Law


2012 Results


The NAPABA Law Foundation is pleased to announce the 2012 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of teams from around the United States. The National Finals were held during the annual NAPABA Convention in Washington, DC.

Champion: Surbhi Garg and Leah Gould, University of Colorado
Finalist: James Bingham and Emily Toler, University of Washington
Semifinalist: Alexander Amador and Jansen Balisi, Florida Coastal School of Law
Semifinalist: Rishi Pattni and Ninoska Cano, Florida Coastal School of Law
Quarter finalist: Lindsay Johnson and Chris Hossellman, Chapman University
Quarter finalist: William Tran and Austin Teng, Southern Methodist University
Quarter finalist: Sabena Auyeung and Diana Chen, Loyola University-Chicago
Quarter finalist: David Chang and Helen Luu, University of California-Hastings
Best Oralist: David Chang, University of California-Hastings
2nd Oralist: William Tran, Southern Methodist University
Best Brief: Alexander Amador and Jansen Balisi, Florida Coastal School of Law
2nd Brief: Michael Tien and Ashley Cruz, Loyola University-Chicago
3rd Brief: Rishi Pattni and Ninoska Cano, Florida Coastal School of Law
4th Brief: Lindsay Johnson and Chris Hossellman, Chapman University
5th Brief: Surbhi Garg and Leah Gould, University of Colorado
6th Brief: Sabena Auyeung and Diana Chen, Loyola University-Chicago
7th Brief: James Bingham and Emily Toler, University of Washington
(Top 7 briefs within 1 point of each other) 
 

2011 Results


The NAPABA Law Foundation is pleased to announce the 2011 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of teams from around the United States. The National Finals were held during the annual NAPABA Convention in Atlanta, GA. 

Champion: Elaine Kuo and Erin Pham, University of California-Hastings
Finalist: Henry Truong and Joanna Lee, University of California-Hastings
Semi-Finalist: Michael Marcelo and Maria-Theresa Peralta, University of San Francisco
Semi-Finalist: John Hammond and Rich Wu, Chapman University
Best Brief: Michael Marcelo and Maria-Theresa Peralta, University of San Francisco
2nd Brief: John Hammond and Rich Wu, Chapman University
Best Oralist: Natasha Smiley Fedorov, Southern Methodist University
2nd Oralist: Erin Pham, University of California-Hasting
 

 2010 Champions Vivian Lee and Ali Stoffregen

2010 Champions Vivian Lee and Ali Stoffregen

2010 Results


The NAPABA Law Foundation is pleased to announce the 2010 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of 72 teams from around the United States. The National Finals were held during the annual NAPABA Convention in Los Angeles, CA, on November 20, 2010. 

Champion: Vivian Lee and Ali Stoffregen, University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: Samantha Kohler and Ruben Escobedo, Chapman University
Semi-Finalist: Matt Tabo and Susan Tran, UC Hastings
Semi-Finalist: John Bishop and Jesse Cox, Chapman University
Best Brief: Vivian Lee and Ali Stoffregen, University of Pennsylvania
2nd Brief: Matt Tabo and Susan Tran, UC Hastings
Best Oralist: Susan Tran, UC Hastings
2nd Oralist: Laurie Monahan, Loyola - Chicago
3rd Oralist: Samantha Kohler, Chapman University
4th Oralist: John Bishop, Chapman University
5th Oralist: Nicole Hay, Southern Methodist University

 

2009 Results


The NAPABA Law Foundation (NLF) is pleased to announce the 2009 Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition winners from a field of over 70 teams from around the United States and abroad. The National Finals were held in Boston, MA on November 21, 2009.

NLF extends its sincere congratulations to all of the winners and competitors. 

Champion: Yumi Nam and James de los Reyes, University of California Hastings College of the Law
Finalist: Dena Sacharow and Mick Jacobsen, Nova Southeastern University Law Center
Semi-Finalist: Nidhi Soni and Geetu Naik, Chicago-Kent College of Law
Semi-Finalist: Pat Chia Hua Jan and Tara Shelke, John Marshall Law School
Best Brief: Dena Sacharow and Mick Jacobsen, Nova Southeastern University Law Center
2nd Brief: Yumi Nam and James de los Reyes, University of California Hastings College of the Law
3rd Brief: Sophia Apostola and Jennifer Chang, Northeastern University School of Law
4th Brief: Pat Chia Hua Jan and Tara Shelke, John Marshall Law School
5th Brief: Nidhi Soni and Geetu Naik, Chicago-Kent College of Law
Best Oralist: Tara Shelke, John Marshall Law School
2nd Oralist: Leighton O'Connell Miller, Loyola University Chicago School of Law
3rd Oralist: Ruby Banipal, Chapman University School of Law
4th Oralist: Dena Sacharow, Nova Southeastern Law Center
5th Oralist: Yumi Nam, University of California Hastings College of Law
6th Oralist: Geetu Naik, Chicago-Kent College of Law